Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

The PET Research Advisory Company (a trading name of Pat Price Limited) is committed to preserving the privacy of every visitor to its website.  Please read this privacy policy together with our website terms of use to understand how we use and protect the personal information that you provide to us.  All references in this privacy policy: to our “Website” refer to the website at www.the-pra.co.uk; to “we“, “us” and “our” refer to The PET Research Advisory Company (a trading name of Pat Price Limited); to “you” and “your” are to you, the user; and to “Services” refer to the advisory services that we provide.

This privacy policy only covers this Website. Other websites which are accessed via links within our Website are not covered by this policy and will have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

2  Use and Collection of Information

2.1 We may collect information about you from filling in forms on the Website, e-mails or other correspondence that you send to us and we may also collect information about your usage of our Website.

2.2 By filling in a form on the Website or by sending an e-mail to us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

2.3 Your information will enable us to supply to you the information or Services that you have requested when accessing our Website. We may use your information for the purposes of:

(a) providing you with our Services;

(b) to contact you for your views on our Website and Services; and

(c) so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our Website and our Services.

2.4 For the purpose of providing you with the Services, we may transfer the data that we collect from you to our service providers, some of whom may be based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

2.5 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b) if The PET Research Advisory Company (a trading name of Pat Price Limited), or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

(c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website terms of use or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The PET Research Advisory Company (a trading name of Pat Price Limited), or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk protection.

3  Storage of Information

3.1 We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or wireless network is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

3.2 We will only retain your information for a reasonable period or for so long as either you or legislation permits.

4  Changes to your Personal Information

4.1 If your personal information changes or you find that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, please advise us of the relevant changes as soon as possible by e-mailing us at info@the-pra.co.uk and clearly stating the changes that you require.

5  Cookies

5.1          Cookies are small files that are written or downloaded to your computer’s hard drive when you access a website.  Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, we may issue cookies to your computer when you log on to and use the Website.  The cookies from our Website allow us to store and quickly retrieve login information on your computer and provide data that we can use to improve the quality of our service.  They also allow us to monitor Website traffic and to personalise the content of the Website for you.  We may share this information with third parties to help improve the Website and better serve our users.

5.2 Some of our business partners (including the advertisers or offer providers on our Website) may use cookies on our Website.  We have no access to or control over these types of cookies.

5.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

6 Access to information

6.1 You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7  Changes to our Privacy Policy

7.1 We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in the future and any changes will be posted to our Website and, where appropriate, sent to you by e-mail notification.

8   Contact Us

8.1 All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be e-mailed to us at info@the-pra.co.uk.